?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries people I read calendar profile ~*Crushed*Glass*~ Previous Previous Next Next
today - ~*Crushed*Glass*~
crushedglass
crushedglass
today
I just finished getting weedyseadragon's package ready to mail out. Its stuffed full of goodies that I hope she'll enjoy. Took me long enough, I know. So now I just need to go get ready, and toddle myself off to the post office. When I come back I'm going to clean and reorganize my desk... perhaps the piano too. It needs it.

Currently feeling: ambitious

6 comments ~*~ Leave a comment
Comments
From: ex_weedysead893 Date: March 15th, 2004 01:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aaaaaaw!
crushedglass From: crushedglass Date: March 15th, 2004 01:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
don't aww yet. fuckin post office. they told me it would be $21.00 to send it and I was like *what*??? dude, its not *that* heavy. I dont know what the deal is... I gotta check the rates...

*sigh*

it will get to you sometime soon, I swear!
From: ex_weedysead893 Date: March 16th, 2004 01:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh I'm not worth that hahaha! I know the score, a parcel I was mailing the other day was £37 air mail ($55?) or £27 ($40?) surface. International posting is sooooo expensive, don't worry - wait till you come visit!
crushedglass From: crushedglass Date: March 16th, 2004 01:15 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm almost thinking that it would be cheaper overall if I split it up into several smaller packages. I'll have to check on that

otherwise, I'll just have to pare a bit of it down :)
From: ex_weedysead893 Date: March 16th, 2004 01:18 am (UTC) (Link)
Yup, that's exactly what they told me to do with the parcel I mentioned. Over 2kg it goes at a much more expensive rate. But 2kg is heavy (4.5 pounds?) so I don't know if your parcel was that big. Really, you don't need to send anything, don't go wasting your money!
crushedglass From: crushedglass Date: March 16th, 2004 01:20 am (UTC) (Link)
no way man. I'm sending it. I've been quite excited to do so!

but yeah I think thats what I'll do :)

so that earlier question about how you'd prefer it to come has been decided *for* you!

6 comments ~*~ Leave a comment